Changing Our Ward Together

September 2008 Election Results

Here are the results of the September 9, 2008 primary elections, including the D.C. Democratic State Committee elections.  The source for this information is the D.C. Board of Elections and Ethics at http://dcboee.org/election_info/election_results/election_result_new/results_final.asp?userprev=1&electionid=1  Further information can be obtained at dcboee.org.

Congratulations to all the candidates that won and great appreciation to all for taking an interest in improving the District of Columbia. 

Get ready for the At Large race in November.  The school board and ANC Commissioners will also be on the ballot in the General Election.

DEM - DELEGATE TO THE US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (142/143)
Eleanor Holmes Norton 36,180
98.26%
Write In, if any 639
1.74%
Total 36,819   100.00%
DEM - AT-LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL (142/143)
Kwame R. Brown 32,849
97.71%
Write In, if any 770
2.29%
Total 33,619   100.00%
DEM - WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL (13/14)
Jack Evans 2,952
64.33%
Cary Silverman 1,623
35.37%
Write In, if any 14
0.31%
Total 4,589   100.00%
DEM - WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL (20/20)
Muriel Bowser 6,718
74.58%
Paul E. Montague 278
3.09%
Malik F. Mendenhall-Johnson 219
2.43%
Baruti Jahi 1,740
19.32%
Write In, if any 53
0.59%
Over Votes      7
Under Votes   117
Total 9,008   100.00%
DEM - WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL (24/24)
Villareal 'VJ' Johnson 463
7.29%
Yvette M. Alexander 4,187
65.93%
John Campbell 197
3.10%
Robin Hammond Marlin 1,486
23.40%
Write In, if any 18
0.28%
Over Votes      5
Under Votes   109
Total 6,351   100.00%
DEM - WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL (16/16)
Howard Brown 63
1.19%
'S.S.' Sandra Seegars 479
9.03%
Braxton-Jones 30
0.57%
Charles Wilson 584
11.01%
Marion Barry 4,101
77.33%
Write In, if any 46
0.87%
Over Votes      3
Under Votes   52
Total 5,303   100.00%
DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR (142/143)
Paul Strauss 21,351
65.19%
Philip Pannell 10,997
33.58%
Write In, if any 404
1.23%
Total 32,752   100.00%
DEM - UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE (142/143)
Mike Panetta 28,001
98.04%
Write In, if any 561
1.96%
Total 28,562   100.00%
DEM - NATIONAL COMMITTEEMAN (142/143)
Arrington Dixon 15,149
44.11%
Vincent Orange 19,193
55.89%
Total 34,342   100.00%
DEM - NATIONAL COMMITTEEWOMAN (142/143)
Hope Tucker Stewart 5,540
17.48%
Miriam Sapiro 10,111
31.91%
Deborah M. Royster 16,037
50.61%
Total 31,688   100.00%
DEM - ALTERNATE NATIONAL COMMITTEEMAN (142/143)
Douglass Sloan 14,497
48.48%
James S. Bubar 15,403
51.52%
Total 29,900   100.00%
DEM - ALTERNATE NATIONAL COMMITTEEWOMAN (142/143)
Regan Ford 11,907
39.79%
Amanda (Amy) Hatcher Lyon 18,017
60.21%
Total 29,924   100.00%
DEM - AT-LARGE MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (142/143)
Don Dinan 11,420
7.83%
Dave Donaldson 13,197
9.05%
James (Jim) Berry 14,784
10.13%
Ronnie Edwards 12,786
8.76%
Douglas 'Doug' Foster 12,527
8.59%
Lenwood 'Lenny' Johnson 12,294
8.43%
Joshua Lopez 9,420
6.46%
Kemry 'Kem' Hughes 10,502
7.20%
Jeffrey D. Richardson 10,758
7.37%
Alan Bray 8,684
5.95%
Jeffrey Norman 10,407
7.13%
John Nowicki 7,546
5.17%
Kenneth B. Ellerbe 11,553
7.92%
Over Votes      228
Under Votes   84630
Total 145,878   100.00%
DEM - AT-LARGE MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (142/143)
Anita Bonds 18,568
12.54%
Janice (Jan) Eichhorn 10,347
6.99%
Tania B. Jackson 12,745
8.61%
Pamela A. Johnson 13,697
9.25%
Dorinda White 9,788
6.61%
Kim Morton 11,267
7.61%
Gaby L. Fraser 7,861
5.31%
Linda Nguyen 10,134
6.84%
Tamela Gordon 8,920
6.02%
Kirsten M. Burgard 7,016
4.74%
Robin T. Kelley 9,195
6.21%
Aimee Occhetti 7,076
4.78%
Sharon Robinson 12,135
8.19%
Linda Jo Smith 9,346
6.31%
Over Votes      342
Under Votes   82299
Total 148



DEM - WARD 1 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (16/16)
Stanley J. (Stan) Mayes 1,091
29.02%
William H. Jordan 955
25.40%
Ian M. Martinez 887
23.59%
Jason Berry 827
21.99%
Over Votes      0
Under Votes   1282
Total 3,760   100.00%
DEM - WARD 1 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (16/16)
Oralia Puente 874
23.11%
E. Gail Anderson Holness 855
22.61%
Anita Bellamy Shelton 1,127
29.80%
Lynn C. French 926
24.48%
Over Votes      2
Under Votes   1258
Total 3,782   100.00%
DEM - WARD 2 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (13/14)
Dan Wedderburn 2,399
54.00%
Jerusa Carl Wilson 2,044
46.00%
Total 4,443   100.00%
DEM - WARD 2 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (13/14)
Paige B. Wedderburn 2,272
50.46%
Courtney Chapin 2,231
49.54%
Total 4,503   100.00%
DEM - WARD 3 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (17/17)
Frank H. Wu 1,141
22.69%
Kahlill Palmer 947
18.83%
Robert M. Brandon 1,537
30.57%
Howie Kreitzman 1,403
27.90%
Over Votes      2
Under Votes   1460
Total 5,028   100.00%
DEM - WARD 3 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (17/17)
Patricia (Pat) Elwood 1,729
34.20%
Shelley Tomkin 1,421
28.11%
Jocelyn Nieva 994
19.66%
Shana Mosher 911
18.02%
Over Votes      4
Under Votes   1431
Total 5,055   100.00%
DEM - WARD 4 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (20/20)
Jerome S. Paige 1,941
15.24%
Charles Gaither 4,842
38.02%
Dwayne Revis 2,476
19.44%
Tony Towns 3,478
27.31%
Over Votes      4
Under Votes   5523
Total 12,737   100.00%
DEM - WARD 4 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (20/20)
Faith E. Wheeler 3,739
28.92%
Ella L. Gilbert 2,492
19.27%
Donna J. Ellis 4,324
33.44%
Ella Creech Peete 2,376
18.37%
Over Votes      10
Under Votes   5323
Total 12,931   100.00%
DEM - WARD 5 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (18/18)
Fred Allen 2,423
48.79%
Carl D. Thomas 2,543
51.21%
Total 4,966   100.00%
DEM - WARD 5 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (18/18)
Romaine B. Thomas 2,772
53.92%
Grace J. Lewis 2,369
46.08%
Total 5,141   100.00%
DEM - WARD 6 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (18/18)
Ronald Collins 1,742
40.18%
DeLeon Ware 1,343
30.98%
Howard Park 1,250
28.84%
Total 4,335   100.00%
DEM - WARD 6 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (18/18)
Betty L. Smalls 1,370
29.13%
Rhonda Natalie Hamilton 992
21.09%
Betty Pierce 1,150
24.45%
Sheila White 1,191
25.32%
Over Votes      0
Under Votes   1877
Total 4,703   100.00%
DEM - WARD 7 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (24/24)
Phillip J. Hammond 4,865
60.87%
Juan Thompson 3,127
39.13%
Total 7,992   100.00%
DEM - WARD 7 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (24/24)
Denise L. Reed 4,292
53.38%
Patricia Malloy 3,748
46.62%
Total 8,040   100.00%
DEM - WARD 8 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE MALE (16/16)
Eugene D. Kinlow 1,648
21.89%
Philip Pannell 2,095
27.83%
Anthony J. Motley 1,944
25.83%
Anthony Muhammad 1,840
24.45%
Over Votes      0
Under Votes   3189
Total 7,527   100.00%
DEM - WARD 8 MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE FEMALE (16/16)
Wanda D. Lockridge 3,020
39.81%
Lauren Marie Fraser 1,127
14.86%
Mary J. Cuthbert 1,932
25.47%
Mary Parham Wolfe 1,507
19.87%
Over Votes      0
Under Votes   3130
Total 7,586   100.00%
Premier Community Development Corporation, Washington, DC


 

webmaster tools at website-hit-counters.com
Visit the top SEO search engine optimization guide.
Powered by Wild Apricot. Try our all-in-one platform for easy membership management